Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Tobii Technology uses and protects any information that you give Tobii Technology when you use this website.

Tobii Technology is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Tobii Technology may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes that have been made. This Policy is effective from September 16, 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact details including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs, to provide you with a better service and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Protection

By accepting the conditions in Tobii’s Privacy Policy you explicitly give your consent that Tobii permanently saves and stores personal information required for providing service  (personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a person, such as a  name, address  email address, phone number, function at the company, issued orders or details regarding rendered services). You also consent that Tobii Technology AB and its affiliated companies worldwide shall be entitled to process and use the data, even after the end of the contract. This is done in order to be able to selectively target and answer any possible support questions, questions of warranty and/or other follow-up questions from the clients.

Potentially pre-existing legal consent and/or obligation to collect and process data, in particular for the storing of personal information by Tobii, shall remain in full force and effect.  Furthermore, you grant Tobii permission to ask you to provide additional documentation and/or consents.

International users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by Tobii’s entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Tobii abides to international frameworks for the collection, use and retention of personal information, such as the European Data Protection Directives. As an international user, please be aware that local legislation in regards to privacy and data protection may apply in countries outside the European Union. Use the appropriate Tobii website for your local market when possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously given us your consent to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at remove@tobii.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Tobii Technology AB, Corporate Marketing, Box 743, 182 17 Danderyd, Sweden.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.